Rosebank Primary School

"We are all friends and together we succeed"

School Governors

The Governing Body at Rosebank is committed to ensuring that Rosebank provides a secure, happy, caring and healthy environmnent in which every child can learn effectively. We work through the Head Teacher and staff to make sure the school is able to maintain the highest standards of educational quality and performance.

We consider that involving parents and the local community in school life is vital and we are keen to hear the views of the children and their parents or carers.

The Governing Body is responsible for the strategic direction of the school but not the day to day running of the school which is the Head Teacher's responsibility. It oversees all matters relating to safeguarding, school policies, the curriculum (teaching and learning), staffing, finance and premises.

We strongly support the four school drivers that underpin behaviour and teaching and learning across the curriculum - World Citizens, Healthy Advocates, Respectful Communicators and Resilient Individuals.

Our Governoring Body includes governors with respresentation from parents/carers, the local community, the local authority and staff at the school. 

Click here to view the Rosebank Governing Board

Governor

Roles and Committee Membership on the Governing Body. 

All governors have been appointed by the Head Teacher 

Miss Alice Smith

Headteacher, School Representative

Teaching & Learning and Resources Committee member

Mr Richard Howitt

Deputy Head, School Representative

Teaching & Learning and Resources Committee member, Pupil Premium Governor

Miss Karine Hendley

Chair

(Foundation Governor)

Chair of Governing Body, Teaching and Learning Committee member, Resources Committee member, Designated Safeguarding & SEND Governor

Dr Deryck Piper

Vice Chair

Vice Chair of Governing Body, Teaching & Learning Committee member, Attendance Governor, Lantern Learning Trust Board member, Pay Appeals Committee, Performance Management Governor

Johanna Rhodes

Co-opted Governor

Resources Committee member, Pay Appeals Committee, Pupil Voice Governor, Performance Management Governor

Mrs Katie Bedford

Co-opted Governor

Teaching and Learning Committee member, Performance Management Governor, Pay Review Committee

Miss Hannah Pedley

Co-opted Governor

Administrator for Teaching & Learning and Resources Committee, Training and Parent Voice Governor

Ms Vanessa Sawyer

Co-opted Governor

Teaching & Learning Committee member, EYFS Governor

Mr Anwar Al Balushi

Parent Representative

Parent Governor, Teaching & Learning Committee member

Cllr Kayleigh Brooks

LA Representative

Resources Committee member

Atika Grierson

LA Representative

LA representative member

Governor

Term of Office

Relationship with members of the school/other schools

Amelia Gunn

01/09/2018 – 24/06/2021

Term of office ended 24/06/21 

Dianne Moore

20/05/2014 – 18/07/2019

Term of office ended 18/07/19 

Peter Mason

15/03/2018 – 14/03/2022

Term of office ended 8/03/21 

 Alice Smith

01/07/2016 – 30/06/2024

 Headteacher

Joanna Rhodes

06/09/2016 – 05/09/2024

 

Richard Howitt

06/09/2016 – 05/09/2024

Deputy Headteacher

Hannah

Pedley

01/09/2017 – 31/08/2021

Member of staff

Deryck Piper

22/01/2018 – 21/01/2022

 

Katie Bedford

14/06/2018 - 13/06/2022 

 

Vanessa Sawyer

18/07/2019 -

17/07/2023

 

Anwar Al Balushi

22/06/2020 - 21/06/2024

Parent

Karine Hendley

05/11/2020 - 04/11/2024 

 

Cllr Brooks

11/02/2021 - 10/02/2025 

 

Atika Grierson

04/11/2021 - 03/11/2025

LA representative

There are no declared business interests.

Governor Documents